OR scroll down through our shows

During August Amused Moose Comedy has shows just at the Edinburgh Fringe, when we are also overseeing the early stages of the Amused Moose Comedy Award prior to the Final on 23 August for the best Fringe shows by relatively unknown comedians. Here's details of the six performances (incuding the Amused Moose Comedy finals):

 

SATURDAY 8 AUGUST:   23.00 (doors 22.50) to 24.30

AFTERHOURS COMEDY

Assembly Roxy, Roxburgh Place, Edinburgh EH8 9SU  (Between Pleasance Courtyard and Pleasance Dome/BBC tent)

Laughter packed, legendary and unmissable every Saturday night.

In an awesome roost and shimmering plumage, the Fringe's tip-top comedy show will delight you every time by showcasing the highest flying stand-ups around the Fringe, plus we've plucked 2015's brightest fledglings from obscurity to charm you, as they soar towards stardom.

Afterhours features famously entertaining, quality comedians who have included Jimmy Carr, John Bishop, Sarah Millican, Jack Whitehall, Michael McIntyre, Noel Fielding, Josh Widdicombe, Trevor Noah, Dara O'Briain, Flight of the Conchords and Greg Davies, the same as at awardwinning Amused Moose Soho in London.

"Awesome late night hilarity" (Three Weeks)
"Stellar!" (The Scotsman)
"Best late night comedy" The List's top recommendation

Tonight's brilliant comedians are Paul Sinha, Markus Birdman, Gordon Southern, Tamar Broadbent, with host Mark Dolan.

Tickets from www.edfringe.com (search for Afterhours) or 0131 226 0000, or from edfest.com or AssemblyFestival (search for Afterhours) or at any Assembly Festival box office  in person on 0131 623 3030

.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .

SUNDAY 9 AUGUST:   15.40 (doors 15.30) to 18.10

AMUSED MOOSE COMEDY'S LAUGH OFF FINAL

theSpace @ Symposium Hall, Hill Square, EH8 9DR  (Between Pleasance Courtyard and Pleasance Dome/BBC tent)

Vote alongside international comedy cognoscenti for 2015's hottest, breakout stars-of-tomorrow:
Colin Chadwick, Daniel Audritt, George Lewis, James Loveridge, Jay Hampson, Luke Courtier, Mo Gilligan, Sophie Willan and Tamar Broadbent.


Battling brilliantly for fame and a shiny moose trophy in this prestigious final, they follow in the footsteps of Jimmy Carr, Greg Davies, Jack Whitehall, Sarah Millican, Nina Conti, Alex Horne, Alex Zane, Mark Watson and Romesh Ranganthan amongst others.

Hosted by Mark Dolan, with award presentation by Pleasance founder, Christopher Richardson.


'Prestigious talent search' (Ents24).
'Potential television presenters ... potential comedy stars' (Chortle).

Tickets from www.edfringe.com (search for Amused) or 0131 226 0000, or at any Space box office in person or 0131 510 2385

.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .

SATURDAY 15 AUGUST:   23.00 (doors 22.50) to 24.30

AFTERHOURS COMEDY

Assembly Roxy, Roxburgh Place, Edinburgh EH8 9SU  (Between Pleasance Courtyard and Pleasance Dome/BBC tent)

Laughter packed, legendary and unmissable every Saturday night.

In an awesome roost and shimmering plumage, the Fringe's tip-top comedy show will delight you every time by showcasing the highest flying stand-ups around the Fringe, plus we've plucked 2015's brightest fledglings from obscurity to charm you, as they soar towards stardom.

Afterhours features famously entertaining, quality comedians who have included Jimmy Carr, John Bishop, Sarah Millican, Jack Whitehall, Michael McIntyre, Noel Fielding, Josh Widdicombe, Trevor Noah, Dara O'Briain, Flight of the Conchords and Greg Davies, the same as at awardwinning Amused Moose Soho in London.

"Awesome late night hilarity" (Three Weeks)
"Stellar!" (The Scotsman)
"Best late night comedy" The List's top recommendation

Tonight's brilliant comedians are Marcel Lucont, John Hastings, Shazia Mirza with host Chris Martin.

Tickets from www.edfringe.com (search for Afterhours) or 0131 226 0000, or from edfest.com or AssemblyFestival (search for Afterhours) or at any Assembly Festival box office  in person on 0131 623 3030

.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .

SATURDAY 22 AUGUST:   23.00 (doors 22.50) to 24.30

AFTERHOURS COMEDY

Assembly Roxy, Roxburgh Place, Edinburgh EH8 9SU  (Between Pleasance Courtyard and Pleasance Dome/BBC tent)

Laughter packed, legendary and unmissable every Saturday night.

In an awesome roost and shimmering plumage, the Fringe's tip-top comedy show will delight you every time by showcasing the highest flying stand-ups around the Fringe, plus we've plucked 2015's brightest fledglings from obscurity to charm you, as they soar towards stardom.

Afterhours features famously entertaining, quality comedians who have included Jimmy Carr, John Bishop, Sarah Millican, Jack Whitehall, Michael McIntyre, Noel Fielding, Josh Widdicombe, Trevor Noah, Dara O'Briain, Flight of the Conchords and Greg Davies, the same as at awardwinning Amused Moose Soho in London.

"Awesome late night hilarity" (Three Weeks)
"Stellar!" (The Scotsman)
"Best late night comedy" The List's top recommendation

Tonight's brilliant comedians are Katherine Ryan, Alun Cochrane, Carl Donnelly with host Mark Dolan.

Tickets from www.edfringe.com (search for Afterhours) or 0131 226 0000, or from edfest.com or AssemblyFestival (search for Afterhours) or at any Assembly Festival box office  in person on 0131 623 3030

.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .

SUNDAY 23 AUGUST:   13.15 (doors 13:05) to 16.30

AMUSED MOOSE COMEDY AWARD GRAND FINAL

theSpace @ Symposium Hall, Hill Square, EH8 9DR  (Between Pleasance Courtyard and Pleasance Dome/BBC tent)

Grab your tickets to vote for tomorrow's stars at this prestigious Final alongside comedy cognoscenti.

2015's Top Ten Fringe comedy shows have won through to the Amused Moose Comedy Award final, hosted by Mark Dolan, after talent scouts viewed - online, worldwide then live – hundreds of shows by relative unknowns.

These Top Ten battle it out for fame and the shiny moose trophy, presented by Kath Mainland (Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society Chief Executive), emulating previous winners Tony Law, Marcel Lucont and Celia Pacquola.

'Bravo' (Chortle).
'Not worth missing by true comedy fans' (BroadwayBaby).

Tickets from www.edfringe.com (search for Amused) or 0131 226 0000, or at any Space box office in person or 0131 510 2385

.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 

SATURDAY 29 AUGUST:   23.00 (doors 22.50) to 24.30

AFTERHOURS COMEDY

Assembly Roxy, Roxburgh Place, Edinburgh EH8 9SU  (Between Pleasance Courtyard and Pleasance Dome/BBC tent)

Laughter packed, legendary and unmissable every Saturday night.

In an awesome roost and shimmering plumage, the Fringe's tip-top comedy show will delight you every time by showcasing the highest flying stand-ups around the Fringe, plus we've plucked 2015's brightest fledglings from obscurity to charm you, as they soar towards stardom.

Afterhours features famously entertaining, quality comedians who have included Jimmy Carr, John Bishop, Sarah Millican, Jack Whitehall, Michael McIntyre, Noel Fielding, Josh Widdicombe, Trevor Noah, Dara O'Briain, Flight of the Conchords and Greg Davies, the same as at awardwinning Amused Moose Soho in London.

"Awesome late night hilarity" (Three Weeks)
"Stellar!" (The Scotsman)
"Best late night comedy" The List's top recommendation

Tonight's brilliant comedians are Andrew Maxwell, Alex Edelman, Steve Bugeja, with host Markus Birdman.

Tickets from www.edfringe.com (search for Afterhours) or 0131 226 0000, or from edfest.com or AssemblyFestival (search for Afterhours) or at any Assembly Festival box office  in person on 0131 623 3030

 

Amused Moose Soho's Saturday Highflyers Comedy. At "Above The Arts"

Comedy room opens at 7.45 (foyer bar open beforehand); showtime 8.30 to around 11pm with aftershow bar, at "Above The Arts", The Arts Theatre, 6-7 Great Newport St, WC2H 7JB (1min Leic Sq tube)

Carl Donnelly (Russell Howard's Good News)
Mark Dolan (C4's Balls of Steel and Sky Movies host)
Jessica Fostekew (Amused Moose Comedy Awards Top Ten)
Joel Dommett (BBC2 Popatron)
Alistair Williams (Amused Moose Laugh Off finalist)
Saturday 19 September   2015 Find out more and to book
Recommended by Time Out